Choose Cumbria
Britain's Energy Coast Business Cluster awards shortlist announced

Britain's Energy Coast Business Cluster awards shortlist announced

Published on: Friday 6th July 2018

Britain’s Energy Coast Business Cluster has announced the shortlist for its Business Awards 2018.

The shortlist feature more than 21 businesses and collaborations in seven categories.

John Grainger, the cluster's stakeholder relations director, chaired an independent judging panel of Tracy Stainton, of Burnetts, Kathryn Jackson, of Kathryn Jackson Coaching, and Richard Arnott, of RSM UK to compile the shortlist.

Mr Grainger said: "The judges were presented with the second largest entry in the BECBC Awards’ history and there were a lot of high quality entries so it was a tough job shortlisting them."

Judging will take place over the summer and winners will be announced at a gala dinner on November 22.

Mrs Stainton said: "The range of those shortlisted says a lot about the business cluster’s membership, their innovations, their growth, their socio- economic commitment and their collaborations."

The shortlist for three categories are still to be announced.

Entries for the Start-Up Business Award have a deadline of Friday August 24 and will involve the sponsors, Solomons Europe, in the shortlisting and judging process.

It is celebrating 20 years in business by donating a £1,000 cash prize and offering a business loan to the winner.

The same deadline also applies to entries for a new Developing the Next Generation Award, created by members of the BECBC Shadow Board.

A shortlist for Rising Star of the Year, sponsored by Nuvia, will be announced at the August meeting after nominations from members during July and with voting by members during August.

Shortlist

SME Innovation and Creativity: NSG Environmental Ltd, PacTec EPS, Thomas Graham & Sons Ltd.

Collaboration: Centre for Leadership Performance, CNSL, Energus, NSG Environmental Ltd.

Socio-economic Commitment to West Cumbria: Franks Portlock Consulting, Nuclear Community Network, Wood.

Inspiring People: Baines Wilson LLP, Hospice at Home West Cumbria, Energy Coast UTC.

Growing Business: Adamedia, i3, PaR Systems, Responsive.

Micro Business of the Year: Adamedia, DMA Safety Management, The Harrison Network.

Company of the Year: Balfour Beatty, Energus, Prima Uno, TSP Engineering.

Subscribe to our newsletter: get a glimpse of what it's really like to live and work in Cumbria.